Form DS-260

DS-260 Form for Immigration - Instructions

Form DS-260, Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application is a document necessary for individuals moving to the United States for permanent residence and seeking for an immigrant visa.

The paper is one of the basic documents the Department of State requires to submit. Online filling is the most common way to prepare the application.

Aliens under 14 years can’t fill out the form themselves. The document has to be prepared by their parents or guardians. It is required to pay certain service fee before filing the DS-260 Form. After that the applicant has to find the appropriate blank form on the Internet. Complete blank fields, add your signature, download the document to your device and forward it to the State Department.

Instructions to the DS-260 Form Proper Filling

First of all, pay attention to the field labels and questions. Read them carefully not to miss any important detail. Almost all gaps are necessary to be filled. The individual has to provide sufficient information as incomplete applications may not be accepted and processed.

Read the following instructions to prepare the DS-260 correctly:

  1. Enter your personal data, i.e. full name, address, date and place of birth, nationality, passport details etc.
  2. Information about your family (parents, spouse, children).
  3. Provide certain details about your 5 previous visits to the United States.
  4. Specify info pertaining to your work and education.
  5. Indicate Social Security Number.

Check the document on errors, correct them before signing. Add your signature by typing, drawing or uploading it from any internet-connected device.

Find the downloadable DS-260 form and forward it to the recipient via email, fax or sms.

The person in charge will verify whether the applicant is eligible to obtain an immigrant visa.

Once the paper is accepted, the individual will be notified via email.

However, there are several steps the alien has to undergo after the application. For example, they may be asked to come for the interview to the consulate.