Who Needs to Fill out Form DS 260?

All the individuals who are going to enter the United States have to apply for a visa first. Its type depends on kind of your travel. If you want to move to the U.S. for permanent residence, you have to get an immigrant visa. For this purpose each alien citizen has to prepare and file a form DS 260, Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application. In this article we have compiled for you the answers to the typical questions related to creating and submitting a sample as well as some useful tips for completing it online.

How to Prepare Form DS 260 Online?

The process of creating a DS 260 application will be much easier if you use a fillable template in PDF that can be saved to your computer or printed out in no time after completion. Moreover, it is possible to submit a filled blank to a recipient straight from the source by email or fax that allows you to save your time and efforts.

Note that an application must be only prepared by the eligible individuals. If a person is under 14 years, the paper should be filled out by his/her parents or guardians.

What Information is Required?

The procedure of filling out a printed out DS 260 form may be quite time-taking as a sample contains a number of pages with multiple fillable fields. An online sample will help you to manage the task much more quickly. Refer to the list of details you need to provide on a blank:

  • personal information;
  • family details (parents, spouse, children);
  • 5 previous visits to the U.S. (if any);
  • work and education;
  • SSN.

After you furnish all the needed information, check if it is correct and sufficient to avoid a delay or rejection.

Where to File a Form DS 260?

This application form is usually submitted online to the State Department. Note that in some cases you may need to attach other supplementary documents. However, this sample is one of the basic papers that is requested for evaluating an immigrant visa case. Remember to pay the correct filing fee prior to submitting a completed form DS 260. Take into account that submitting an application is not a final step. After a receipt of a paper, you will get a confirmation on email. A person can be invited to a consulate for an interview.

Dennis B.
This was a great service. I was able to create and print out my documents in just 5 minutes. The step by step process was a breeze. Thanks again!